Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Walnut Grove R-V

A public school district in Walnut Grove, Missouri, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

289
Students enrolled
22.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
32
All staff, full-time equivalent
$11,470
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 289 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 13,560th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 378th of 555 in Missouri. Larger than 23% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $11,470 in fiscal year 2023
More than 12% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Walnut Grove R-V spent $11,346 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,713 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Walnut Grove R-V spent $11,346 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,713 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$11,346$3.3 million292
FY2023$11,470$3.2 million279
FY2022$10,482$3.0 million284
FY2021$10,468$2.9 million280
FY2020$9,812$2.7 million276
FY2019$10,178$2.8 million275
FY2018$9,124$2.6 million282
FY2017$8,714$2.4 million280
FY2016$9,221$2.3 million253
FY2015$9,067$2.4 million269
FY2014$8,231$2.4 million290
FY2013$8,090$2.3 million288
FY2012$8,209$2.3 million278
FY2011$8,270$2.4 million289
FY2010$7,822$2.5 million315
FY2009$8,561$2.6 million305
FY2008$9,302$2.6 million275
FY2007$8,202$2.3 million282
FY2006$7,411$2.1 million282
FY2005$6,713$2.0 million300

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Walnut Grove R-V by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.4 million26.5%
State$1.4 million27.4%
Local$2.4 million46.1%
Total$5.2 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Walnut Grove R-V
SchoolStudents
Walnut Grove Elementary144
Walnut Grove High145

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
WALNUT GROVE R-V
Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
2930990

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved