Record · District
Wainscott Common School District
A public school district in Wainscott, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 23
- Students enrolled
- 3.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 3.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 23 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,527th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,038th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 1% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Spending and revenue
Wainscott Common School District spent $93,167 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $55,091 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $93,167 | $2.2 million | 24 |
| FY2023 | not reported | $0 | 26 |
| FY2022 | not reported | not reported | 25 |
| FY2021 | $59,731 | $1.6 million | 26 |
| FY2020 | $50,897 | $1.5 million | 29 |
| FY2019 | $61,077 | $1.6 million | 26 |
| FY2018 | $47,310 | $1.4 million | 29 |
| FY2017 | $53,444 | $1.4 million | 27 |
| FY2016 | $72,000 | $1.6 million | 22 |
| FY2015 | not reported | $1.6 million | not reported |
| FY2014 | $91,600 | $1.4 million | 15 |
| FY2013 | $78,400 | $1.2 million | 15 |
| FY2012 | $59,211 | $1.1 million | 19 |
| FY2011 | $69,412 | $1.2 million | 17 |
| FY2010 | $55,190 | $1.2 million | 21 |
| FY2009 | $57,421 | $1.1 million | 19 |
| FY2008 | $69,750 | $1.1 million | 16 |
| FY2007 | $111,750 | $894,000 | 8 |
| FY2006 | $63,214 | $885,000 | 14 |
| FY2005 | $55,091 | $606,000 | 11 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $0 | 0.0% |
| State | $10,000 | 100.0% |
| Local | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $10,000 |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Wainscott School | 21 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- WAINSCOTT COMMON SCHOOL DISTRICT
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 5
- NCES district ID
- 3629760
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New York — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New York — A to Z, each with its page.
- New York on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved