Record · District
Upper Valley Career Center
A public school district in Piqua, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 988
- Students enrolled
- 96.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 184.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $25,444
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 988 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,514th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 449th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 57% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $25,444 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 87% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Upper Valley Career Center spent $26,629 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $25,444 in fiscal year 2023
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $26,629 | $24.7 million | 927 |
| FY2023 | $25,444 | $23.2 million | 910 |
| FY2022 | not reported | $21.8 million | not reported |
| FY2021 | not reported | $20.5 million | 0 |
| FY2020 | not reported | $19.1 million | 0 |
| FY2019 | not reported | $18.4 million | 0 |
| FY2018 | not reported | $18.0 million | 0 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $17.0 million | 0 |
| FY2016 | not reported | $16.4 million | 0 |
| FY2015 | not reported | $16.8 million | 0 |
| FY2014 | not reported | $16.6 million | 0 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $17.1 million | 0 |
| FY2012 | not reported | $17.3 million | 0 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $18.8 million | 0 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $19.2 million | 0 |
| FY2009 | not reported | $19.4 million | 0 |
| FY2008 | not reported | $18.5 million | 0 |
| FY2007 | not reported | $17.8 million | not reported |
| FY2006 | not reported | $17.6 million | 0 |
| FY2005 | not reported | $17.4 million | 0 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.3 million | 4.7% |
| State | $14.3 million | 50.9% |
| Local | $12.5 million | 44.4% |
| Total | $28.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Upper Valley Career Center | 988 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Service agency
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3906212
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved