Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

United Schools Columbus

A public school district in Columbus, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

838
Students enrolled
21
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
89
All staff, full-time equivalent
$13,582
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 838 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 8,310th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 507th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 53% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $13,582 in fiscal year 2023
More than 31% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

United Schools Columbus spent $15,365 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,872 in fiscal year 2015

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

United Schools Columbus spent $15,365 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,872 in fiscal year 2015. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$15,365$13.1 million851
FY2023$13,582$3.6 million268
FY2022$12,358$3.7 million302
FY2021$10,355$3.1 million299
FY2020$9,258$2.8 million299
FY2019$8,917$2.7 million301
FY2018$8,070$2.2 million273
FY2017$9,072$1.8 million194
FY2016$9,704$1.6 million162
FY2015$8,872$967,000109
FY2014not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to United Schools Columbus by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.1 million27.1%
State$2.9 million70.8%
Local$83,0002.0%
Total$4.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in United Schools Columbus
SchoolStudents
United Schools Columbus838

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3901529

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved