Record · District
Twin Cities Academy
A public school district in Saint Paul, Minnesota, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 547
- Students enrolled
- 41.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 77.8
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,730
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 547 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,539th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 284th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 40% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,730 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 57% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Twin Cities Academy spent $16,809 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,615 in fiscal year 2007
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $16,809 | $8.8 million | 523 |
| FY2023 | $16,730 | $8.6 million | 512 |
| FY2022 | $17,398 | $8.5 million | 487 |
| FY2021 | $13,601 | $7.4 million | 544 |
| FY2020 | $12,032 | $7.5 million | 620 |
| FY2019 | $12,151 | $7.6 million | 623 |
| FY2018 | $11,832 | $7.4 million | 624 |
| FY2017 | $10,689 | $6.4 million | 602 |
| FY2016 | $10,804 | $2.7 million | 250 |
| FY2015 | $9,970 | $2.3 million | 232 |
| FY2014 | $9,369 | $1.9 million | 206 |
| FY2013 | $8,360 | $1.6 million | 186 |
| FY2012 | $7,942 | $1.2 million | 156 |
| FY2011 | $8,087 | $1.0 million | 127 |
| FY2010 | $7,975 | $957,000 | 120 |
| FY2009 | $8,471 | $864,000 | 102 |
| FY2008 | $9,275 | $742,000 | 80 |
| FY2007 | $9,615 | $625,000 | 65 |
| FY2006 | not reported | $19,000 | not reported |
| FY2005 | not reported | $12,000 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.7 million | 16.7% |
| State | $8.0 million | 80.7% |
| Local | $254,000 | 2.6% |
| Total | $9.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Twin Cities Academy | 547 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2700246
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved