Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Tulsa Legacy Charter School

A public school district in Tulsa, Oklahoma, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

498
Students enrolled
34
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
51.2
All staff, full-time equivalent
$12,067
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 498 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,004th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 231st of 542 in Oklahoma. Larger than 38% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $12,067 in fiscal year 2023
More than 16% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Tulsa Legacy Charter School spent $12,916 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,026 in fiscal year 2015

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Tulsa Legacy Charter School spent $12,916 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,026 in fiscal year 2015. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$12,916$7.4 million570
FY2023$12,067$6.9 million568
FY2022$8,941$4.9 million543
FY2021$7,336$4.6 million633
FY2020$7,499$4.9 million653
FY2019$7,859$4.7 million603
FY2018$7,451$4.4 million597
FY2017$7,846$4.5 million578
FY2016$8,660$4.4 million506
FY2015$8,026$3.0 million379
FY2014not reportednot reported329

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Tulsa Legacy Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.5 million23.0%
State$4.1 million65.0%
Local$768,00012.1%
Total$6.4 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Tulsa Legacy Charter School
SchoolStudents
Tulsa Legacy Es498

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
TULSA LEGACY CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
4000769

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved