Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Touchet School District

A public school district in Touchet, Washington, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

251
Students enrolled
18.1
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
29.7
All staff, full-time equivalent
$24,123
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 251 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 14,121st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 231st of 324 in Washington. Larger than 20% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $24,123 in fiscal year 2023
More than 85% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Touchet School District spent $23,360 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,798 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Touchet School District spent $23,360 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,798 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$23,360$5.2 million222
FY2023$24,123$4.9 million204
FY2022$22,340$4.5 million203
FY2021$20,689$4.4 million212
FY2020$18,418$4.1 million225
FY2019$18,229$4.0 million218
FY2018$19,090$3.8 million201
FY2017$17,683$3.6 million205
FY2016$15,748$3.6 million226
FY2015$14,366$3.4 million238
FY2014$14,374$3.4 million238
FY2013$13,199$3.3 million251
FY2012$12,958$3.4 million260
FY2011not reported$3.5 millionnot reported
FY2010$12,405$3.7 million299
FY2009$11,676$3.7 million321
FY2008$11,232$3.5 million310
FY2007$10,760$3.2 million300
FY2006$9,990$3.1 million312
FY2005$9,798$3.1 million312

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Touchet School District by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$550,0009.7%
State$3.7 million66.0%
Local$1.4 million24.3%
Total$5.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Touchet School District
SchoolStudents
Touchet Elementary & High School251

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
5309000

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved