Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

The NET Charter High School

A public school district in New Orleans, Louisiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

213
Students enrolled
6.7
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
19.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$9,962
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 213 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 14,674th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 173rd of 189 in Louisiana. Larger than 17% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $9,962 in fiscal year 2023
More than 4% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

The NET Charter High School spent $10,307 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $15,613 in fiscal year 2017

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

The NET Charter High School spent $10,307 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $15,613 in fiscal year 2017. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$10,307$2.8 million274
FY2023$9,962$2.9 million293
FY2022$16,169$2.0 million124
FY2021$16,429$2.0 million119
FY2020$15,521$2.3 million146
FY2019$14,238$2.0 million143
FY2018$15,430$2.1 million135
FY2017$15,613$2.6 million168
FY2016not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to The NET Charter High School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.1 million26.3%
State$1.1 million27.7%
Local$1.9 million45.9%
Total$4.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in The NET Charter High School
SchoolStudents
The NET Charter High School213

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 8 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
2200188

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved