Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

The Greenspire School

A public school district in Traverse City, Michigan, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

269
Students enrolled
19
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
30.6
All staff, full-time equivalent
$10,673
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 269 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 13,840th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 704th of 880 in Michigan. Larger than 22% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $10,673 in fiscal year 2023
More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

The Greenspire School spent $12,096 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,077 in fiscal year 2012

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

The Greenspire School spent $12,096 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,077 in fiscal year 2012. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$12,096$3.0 million249
FY2023$10,673$2.6 million245
FY2022$11,513$2.2 million193
FY2021$9,032$1.1 million124
FY2020$7,205$951,000132
FY2019$7,299$978,000134
FY2018$6,524$822,000126
FY2017$6,528$692,000106
FY2016$6,290$629,000100
FY2015$7,284$539,00074
FY2014$6,400$480,00075
FY2013$7,500$450,00060
FY2012$5,077$198,00039
FY2011not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to The Greenspire School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$394,00013.3%
State$2.5 million82.5%
Local$125,0004.2%
Total$3.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in The Greenspire School
SchoolStudents
The Greenspire High School176
The Greenspire School93

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 6 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
2600983

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved