Record · District
TEAM Academy Charter School
A public school district in Newark, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 6,407
- Students enrolled
- 290
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 856
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $23,558
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 6,407 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,459th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 52nd of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 91% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $23,558 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 83% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
TEAM Academy Charter School spent $24,717 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,536 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $24,717 | $156.2 million | 6,318 |
| FY2023 | $23,558 | $143.6 million | 6,096 |
| FY2022 | $23,065 | $130.8 million | 5,673 |
| FY2021 | $20,277 | $106.7 million | 5,263 |
| FY2020 | $20,386 | $97.5 million | 4,781 |
| FY2019 | $20,166 | $88.3 million | 4,377 |
| FY2018 | $19,491 | $79.3 million | 4,066 |
| FY2017 | $20,676 | $76.4 million | 3,694 |
| FY2016 | $20,736 | $67.3 million | 3,247 |
| FY2015 | $20,772 | $56.7 million | 2,729 |
| FY2014 | $20,840 | $46.5 million | 2,231 |
| FY2013 | $20,051 | $35.8 million | 1,786 |
| FY2012 | $19,076 | $28.7 million | 1,505 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $22.9 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $18,192 | $19.1 million | 1,050 |
| FY2009 | $15,132 | $11.6 million | 767 |
| FY2008 | $13,533 | $8.4 million | 621 |
| FY2007 | $11,931 | $5.6 million | 467 |
| FY2006 | $11,796 | $3.8 million | 319 |
| FY2005 | $12,536 | $3.0 million | 237 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $22.9 million | 14.6% |
| State | $17.7 million | 11.3% |
| Local | $116.6 million | 74.2% |
| Total | $157.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| TEAM Academy Charter School | 6,406 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3400070
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Jersey — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Jersey — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Jersey on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved