Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Summerfield Charter Academy

A public school district in Summerfield, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

774
Students enrolled
33
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
Suppressed by NCES
All staff, full-time equivalent
$10,454
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 774 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 8,725th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 183rd of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 50% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $10,454 in fiscal year 2023
More than 6% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Summerfield Charter Academy spent $8,119 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,379 in fiscal year 2014

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Summerfield Charter Academy spent $8,119 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,379 in fiscal year 2014. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$8,119$6.4 million787
FY2023$10,454$8.1 million777
FY2022$9,304$7.2 million779
FY2021$9,050$7.1 million780
FY2020$8,691$6.8 million783
FY2019$8,331$6.5 million777
FY2018$7,975$6.1 million763
FY2017$7,789$5.7 million736
FY2016$7,641$5.7 million740
FY2015$7,107$4.6 million654
FY2014$8,379$4.7 million556
FY2013not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Summerfield Charter Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Summerfield Charter Academy
SchoolStudents
Summerfield Charter Academy774

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for IDEA
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3700344

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2013 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved