Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Success Preparatory Academy

A public school district in New Orleans, Louisiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

490
Students enrolled
39.2
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
78.2
All staff, full-time equivalent
$16,628
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 490 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,088th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 143rd of 189 in Louisiana. Larger than 37% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $16,628 in fiscal year 2023
More than 57% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Success Preparatory Academy spent $18,354 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $15,507 in fiscal year 2018

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Success Preparatory Academy spent $18,354 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $15,507 in fiscal year 2018. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$18,354$8.7 million474
FY2023$16,628$8.1 million486
FY2022$18,640$7.6 million408
FY2021$14,724$6.2 million424
FY2020$13,360$5.9 million444
FY2019$13,929$5.9 million423
FY2018$15,507$6.8 million436
FY2017not reportednot reported453
FY2016not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Success Preparatory Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$2.7 million30.5%
State$2.7 million31.0%
Local$3.4 million38.5%
Total$8.8 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Success Preparatory Academy
SchoolStudents
Success @ Thurgood Marshall490

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
2200187

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved