Stewart County
A public school district in Dover, Tennessee, with 6 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,972
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,224
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,972 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,629th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 100th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 73% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,224 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 10% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Stewart County spent $11,224 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,233 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,224 | $22.5 million | 2,002 |
| FY2022 | $10,918 | $21.7 million | 1,987 |
| FY2021 | $9,606 | $18.9 million | 1,965 |
| FY2020 | $9,243 | $18.9 million | 2,050 |
| FY2019 | $9,160 | $19.1 million | 2,087 |
| FY2018 | $8,750 | $18.1 million | 2,064 |
| FY2017 | $8,652 | $17.8 million | 2,057 |
| FY2016 | $8,506 | $17.8 million | 2,089 |
| FY2015 | $7,944 | $16.8 million | 2,110 |
| FY2014 | $7,979 | $17.2 million | 2,157 |
| FY2013 | $8,188 | $18.1 million | 2,216 |
| FY2012 | $8,390 | $19.1 million | 2,278 |
| FY2011 | $8,046 | $17.4 million | 2,162 |
| FY2010 | $7,693 | $17.6 million | 2,283 |
| FY2009 | $7,532 | $17.5 million | 2,330 |
| FY2008 | $7,219 | $16.3 million | 2,262 |
| FY2007 | $6,724 | $15.5 million | 2,303 |
| FY2006 | $6,832 | $14.4 million | 2,105 |
| FY2005 | $6,233 | $13.6 million | 2,176 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $5.0 million | 19.9% |
| State | $15.8 million | 63.0% |
| Local | $4.3 million | 17.1% |
| Total | $25.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
6 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Dover Elementary | 486 |
| Highland Rim Head Start | 0 |
| North Stewart Elementary | 464 |
| Stewart Co High School | 583 |
| Stewart County Adult High School | 0 |
| Stewart County Middle School | 439 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703960
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved