Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Steel Valley SD

A public school district in Munhall, Pennsylvania, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,429
Students enrolled
127.1
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
238.6
All staff, full-time equivalent
$24,354
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,429 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 5,896th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 346th of 777 in Pennsylvania. Larger than 66% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $24,354 in fiscal year 2023
More than 85% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Steel Valley SD spent $24,354 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,039 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Steel Valley SD spent $24,354 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,039 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024not reportednot reported1,424
FY2023$24,354$33.8 million1,388
FY2022$23,694$31.5 million1,330
FY2021$21,996$28.7 million1,305
FY2020$21,219$28.6 million1,350
FY2019$20,687$28.4 million1,375
FY2018$19,702$28.1 million1,428
FY2017$18,343$26.8 million1,463
FY2016$18,283$26.4 million1,446
FY2015$15,819$24.3 million1,535
FY2014$14,664$24.2 million1,647
FY2013$13,011$22.2 million1,710
FY2012$10,870$19.6 million1,800
FY2011$12,790$23.6 million1,846
FY2010$13,047$24.0 million1,839
FY2009$11,974$22.4 million1,869
FY2008$12,042$22.6 million1,878
FY2007$11,503$22.5 million1,954
FY2006$10,443$21.9 million2,096
FY2005$9,039$21.7 million2,396

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Steel Valley SD by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$3.7 million8.3%
State$19.2 million42.8%
Local$22.0 million48.9%
Total$44.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

4 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Steel Valley SD
SchoolStudents
Barrett El School225
Park El School340
Steel Valley MS429
Steel Valley SHS415

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4222790

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved