Record · District
Steel Valley SD
A public school district in Munhall, Pennsylvania, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,429
- Students enrolled
- 127.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 238.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $24,354
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,429 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,896th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 346th of 777 in Pennsylvania. Larger than 66% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $24,354 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 85% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Steel Valley SD spent $24,354 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,039 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | not reported | not reported | 1,424 |
| FY2023 | $24,354 | $33.8 million | 1,388 |
| FY2022 | $23,694 | $31.5 million | 1,330 |
| FY2021 | $21,996 | $28.7 million | 1,305 |
| FY2020 | $21,219 | $28.6 million | 1,350 |
| FY2019 | $20,687 | $28.4 million | 1,375 |
| FY2018 | $19,702 | $28.1 million | 1,428 |
| FY2017 | $18,343 | $26.8 million | 1,463 |
| FY2016 | $18,283 | $26.4 million | 1,446 |
| FY2015 | $15,819 | $24.3 million | 1,535 |
| FY2014 | $14,664 | $24.2 million | 1,647 |
| FY2013 | $13,011 | $22.2 million | 1,710 |
| FY2012 | $10,870 | $19.6 million | 1,800 |
| FY2011 | $12,790 | $23.6 million | 1,846 |
| FY2010 | $13,047 | $24.0 million | 1,839 |
| FY2009 | $11,974 | $22.4 million | 1,869 |
| FY2008 | $12,042 | $22.6 million | 1,878 |
| FY2007 | $11,503 | $22.5 million | 1,954 |
| FY2006 | $10,443 | $21.9 million | 2,096 |
| FY2005 | $9,039 | $21.7 million | 2,396 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.7 million | 8.3% |
| State | $19.2 million | 42.8% |
| Local | $22.0 million | 48.9% |
| Total | $44.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Barrett El School | 225 |
| Park El School | 340 |
| Steel Valley MS | 429 |
| Steel Valley SHS | 415 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4222790
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Pennsylvania — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Pennsylvania — A to Z, each with its page.
- Pennsylvania on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved