Record · District
Stamford School District
A public school district in Stramford, Vermont, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 105
- Students enrolled
- 6.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 17.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,091
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 105 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,432nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 101st of 117 in Vermont. Larger than 7% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,091 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 53% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Stamford School District spent $19,375 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,951 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $19,375 | $1.6 million | 80 |
| FY2023 | $16,091 | $1.2 million | 77 |
| FY2022 | $16,819 | $1.2 million | 72 |
| FY2021 | $15,145 | $1.0 million | 69 |
| FY2020 | $19,393 | $1.2 million | 61 |
| FY2019 | $15,737 | $1.6 million | 99 |
| FY2018 | $17,442 | $1.3 million | 77 |
| FY2017 | $8,312 | $906,000 | 109 |
| FY2016 | $9,271 | $992,000 | 107 |
| FY2015 | $8,542 | $1.0 million | 118 |
| FY2014 | $9,529 | $991,000 | 104 |
| FY2013 | $8,292 | $879,000 | 106 |
| FY2012 | not reported | $966,000 | not reported |
| FY2011 | $10,333 | $899,000 | 87 |
| FY2010 | $9,640 | $1.1 million | 111 |
| FY2009 | $13,014 | $924,000 | 71 |
| FY2008 | $12,732 | $904,000 | 71 |
| FY2007 | $12,167 | $876,000 | 72 |
| FY2006 | $10,571 | $814,000 | 77 |
| FY2005 | $8,951 | $725,000 | 81 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $12,000 | 0.6% |
| State | $1.9 million | 93.6% |
| Local | $119,000 | 5.8% |
| Total | $2.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Stamford Elementary School | 78 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- Supervisory union
- 049
- NCES district ID
- 5007680
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Vermont — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Vermont — A to Z, each with its page.
- Vermont on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved