Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

St George Public Schools

A public school district in Tenants Harbor, Maine, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

206
Students enrolled
24
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
67
All staff, full-time equivalent
$23,527
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 206 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 14,778th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 124th of 203 in Maine. Larger than 16% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $23,527 in fiscal year 2023
More than 83% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

St George Public Schools spent $25,330 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,786 in fiscal year 2016

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

St George Public Schools spent $25,330 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,786 in fiscal year 2016. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$25,330$5.4 million215
FY2023$23,527$5.2 million222
FY2022$25,090$5.0 million200
FY2021$24,234$4.9 million201
FY2020$20,134$4.4 million217
FY2019$19,981$4.2 million208
FY2018$20,020$3.9 million197
FY2017$13,590$3.6 million268
FY2016$12,786$3.4 million266
FY2015not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to St George Public Schools by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$491,0007.0%
State$1.1 million15.5%
Local$5.4 million77.5%
Total$7.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in St George Public Schools
SchoolStudents
St George School206

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
2314820

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved