Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Spokane International Academy

A public school district in Spokane, Washington, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

824
Students enrolled
55
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
92.8
All staff, full-time equivalent
$16,053
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 824 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 8,391st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 159th of 324 in Washington. Larger than 52% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $16,053 in fiscal year 2023
More than 53% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Spokane International Academy spent $16,519 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,734 in fiscal year 2017

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Spokane International Academy spent $16,519 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,734 in fiscal year 2017. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$16,519$12.5 million754
FY2023$16,053$11.8 million736
FY2022$15,252$10.4 million682
FY2021$13,372$8.0 million599
FY2020$12,049$5.6 million467
FY2019$10,882$5.5 million501
FY2018$12,953$5.3 million406
FY2017$10,734$2.8 million263
FY2016not reportednot reported155

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Spokane International Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.8 million13.0%
State$11.4 million83.1%
Local$531,0003.9%
Total$13.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Spokane International Academy
SchoolStudents
Spokane International Academy824

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
5300337

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved