Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Southern Hills

A public school district in Georgetown, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

488
Students enrolled
36.4
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
67.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$16,483
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 488 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,118th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 668th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 37% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $16,483 in fiscal year 2023
More than 56% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Southern Hills spent $16,864 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $16,291 in fiscal year 2022

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Southern Hills spent $16,864 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $16,291 in fiscal year 2022. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$16,864$7.6 million449
FY2023$16,483$7.4 million447
FY2022$16,291$7.2 million443
FY2021not reported$6.8 million0
FY2020not reported$6.6 million0
FY2019not reported$6.4 million0
FY2018not reported$5.6 million0
FY2017not reported$5.7 million0
FY2016not reported$5.3 million0
FY2015not reported$5.2 million0
FY2014not reported$5.2 million0
FY2013not reported$5.1 million0
FY2012not reported$5.3 million0
FY2011not reported$5.7 million0
FY2010not reported$5.8 million0
FY2009not reported$5.6 million0
FY2008not reported$5.3 million0
FY2007not reported$5.2 millionnot reported
FY2006not reported$5.2 million0
FY2005not reported$4.9 million0

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Southern Hills by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$418,0003.9%
State$6.1 million57.8%
Local$4.1 million38.3%
Total$10.6 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Southern Hills
SchoolStudents
Southern Hills Career Technical Center488

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Service agency
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Grade 7 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3905079

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved