Skip to content

Record · District

South Carroll

A public school district in Clarksburg, Tennessee, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

343
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$11,871
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 343 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 12,815th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 143rd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 27% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $11,871 in fiscal year 2023
More than 15% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

South Carroll spent $13,425 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,086 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

South Carroll spent $13,425 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,086 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$13,425$4.6 million339
FY2023$11,871$3.9 million325
FY2022$10,025$3.2 million315
FY2021$9,247$3.1 million332
FY2020$9,310$3.2 million348
FY2019$9,182$3.2 million352
FY2018$8,413$3.0 million361
FY2017$8,008$2.9 million359
FY2016$8,482$3.0 million359
FY2015$8,405$3.1 million373
FY2014$7,673$3.1 million400
FY2013$7,410$2.9 million393
FY2012$7,488$2.9 million391
FY2011$7,360$2.8 million383
FY2010$7,131$2.8 million389
FY2009$6,620$2.8 million418
FY2008$6,658$2.7 million412
FY2007$6,386$2.8 million433
FY2006$5,602$2.4 million437
FY2005$5,086$2.3 million444

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to South Carroll by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.0 million22.2%
State$2.4 million51.7%
Local$1.2 million26.2%
Total$4.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in South Carroll
SchoolStudents
Clarksburg School343

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4703900

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved