Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

South Bronx Classical Charter School

A public school district in Bronx, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

522
Students enrolled
35
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
88.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$20,185
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 522 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 10,757th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 691st of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 39% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $20,185 in fiscal year 2023
More than 74% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

South Bronx Classical Charter School spent $18,411 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,397 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

South Bronx Classical Charter School spent $18,411 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,397 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$18,411$9.6 million523
FY2023$20,185$10.1 million498
FY2022$18,061$9.2 million508
FY2021$16,846$8.6 million508
FY2020$18,397$8.8 million478
FY2019not reportednot reported503
FY2018not reportednot reported497
FY2017not reportednot reported488
FY2016not reportednot reported438
FY2015not reportednot reported373
FY2014not reportednot reported351
FY2013not reportednot reported316
FY2012not reportednot reported322
FY2011not reportednot reported321
FY2010not reportednot reported274

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to South Bronx Classical Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in South Bronx Classical Charter School
SchoolStudents
South Bronx Classical Charter School522

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
SOUTH BRONX CLASSICAL CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3600161

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved