Record · District
Somers Central School District
A public school district in Somers, New York, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,513
- Students enrolled
- 255.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 518.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $38,085
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,513 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,824th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 198th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 78% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $38,085 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 97% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Somers Central School District spent $38,131 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $16,748 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $38,131 | $97.5 million | 2,557 |
| FY2023 | $38,085 | $100.4 million | 2,635 |
| FY2022 | $32,213 | $88.6 million | 2,749 |
| FY2021 | $30,778 | $86.7 million | 2,818 |
| FY2020 | $29,150 | $84.4 million | 2,894 |
| FY2019 | $28,494 | $84.5 million | 2,965 |
| FY2018 | $27,186 | $81.6 million | 3,001 |
| FY2017 | $25,617 | $79.5 million | 3,103 |
| FY2016 | $24,628 | $78.2 million | 3,176 |
| FY2015 | $23,611 | $77.6 million | 3,285 |
| FY2014 | $22,729 | $75.5 million | 3,321 |
| FY2013 | $21,617 | $72.7 million | 3,363 |
| FY2012 | not reported | $71.7 million | not reported |
| FY2011 | $22,087 | $76.3 million | 3,453 |
| FY2010 | $20,370 | $69.7 million | 3,422 |
| FY2009 | $20,378 | $69.6 million | 3,417 |
| FY2008 | $20,150 | $68.1 million | 3,382 |
| FY2007 | $18,787 | $63.5 million | 3,378 |
| FY2006 | $17,663 | $59.1 million | 3,345 |
| FY2005 | $16,748 | $54.5 million | 3,255 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.7 million | 2.5% |
| State | $20.6 million | 19.3% |
| Local | $83.5 million | 78.2% |
| Total | $106.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Primrose School | 515 |
| Somers Intermediate School | 560 |
| Somers Middle School | 553 |
| Somers Senior High School | 847 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- SOMERS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3627180
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New York — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New York — A to Z, each with its page.
- New York on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved