Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Solare Collegiate Charter School

A public school district in Albuquerque, New Mexico, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

314
Students enrolled
29.3
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
40.8
All staff, full-time equivalent
$15,313
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 314 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 13,190th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 79th of 153 in New Mexico. Larger than 25% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $15,313 in fiscal year 2023
More than 47% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Solare Collegiate Charter School spent $19,814 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,409 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Solare Collegiate Charter School spent $19,814 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,409 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$19,814$5.8 million295
FY2023$15,313$4.0 million259
FY2022$11,542$3.4 million297
FY2021$12,611$2.4 million193
FY2020$11,409$1.6 million137
FY2019not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Solare Collegiate Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$767,00017.7%
State$3.2 million73.6%
Local$373,0008.6%
Total$4.3 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Solare Collegiate Charter School
SchoolStudents
Solare Collegiate Charter School314

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
SOLARE COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 5 to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3500183

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2019 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved