Record · District
Skyway Career Prep High School
A public school district in Toledo, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 376
- Students enrolled
- 12
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 20.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 376 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,429th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 723rd of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 30% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Spending and revenue
Skyway Career Prep High School spent $13,344 per pupil in fiscal year 2022, against $9,790 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | not reported | $4.8 million | not reported |
| FY2023 | not reported | $2.8 million | not reported |
| FY2022 | $13,344 | $2.8 million | 212 |
| FY2021 | $16,021 | $2.2 million | 140 |
| FY2020 | $12,891 | $1.7 million | 129 |
| FY2019 | $10,338 | $1.6 million | 157 |
| FY2018 | $9,992 | $1.3 million | 127 |
| FY2017 | $10,106 | $950,000 | 94 |
| FY2016 | $12,484 | $774,000 | 62 |
| FY2015 | $9,054 | $1.0 million | 112 |
| FY2014 | $9,345 | $1.1 million | 116 |
| FY2013 | $9,991 | $1.1 million | 114 |
| FY2012 | $15,163 | $1.9 million | 123 |
| FY2011 | $11,512 | $1.9 million | 162 |
| FY2010 | $12,637 | $2.0 million | 157 |
| FY2009 | $10,072 | $2.4 million | 235 |
| FY2008 | $11,155 | $2.2 million | 200 |
| FY2007 | $9,984 | $2.4 million | 243 |
| FY2006 | $9,664 | $2.6 million | 265 |
| FY2005 | $9,790 | $4.8 million | 491 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $768,000 | 27.5% |
| State | $2.0 million | 71.8% |
| Local | $21,000 | 0.8% |
| Total | $2.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Skyway Career Prep High School | 376 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3900231
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved