Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Skyline Math and Science Academy

A public school district in Minneapolis, Minnesota, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

260
Students enrolled
7.5
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
30.4
All staff, full-time equivalent
$18,679
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 260 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 13,969th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 383rd of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 21% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $18,679 in fiscal year 2023
More than 68% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Skyline Math and Science Academy spent $21,670 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $14,206 in fiscal year 2019

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Skyline Math and Science Academy spent $21,670 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $14,206 in fiscal year 2019. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$21,670$4.1 million188
FY2023$18,679$4.1 million218
FY2022$21,369$5.0 million233
FY2021$16,678$4.0 million239
FY2020$18,583$3.5 million187
FY2019$14,206$3.1 million218
FY2018not reported$144,000not reported
FY2017not reported$49,000not reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Skyline Math and Science Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$684,00014.2%
State$3.3 million68.7%
Local$819,00017.0%
Total$4.8 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Skyline Math and Science Academy
SchoolStudents
Skyline Math & Science Academy OLL115
Skyline Math and Science Academy145

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 6
NCES district ID
2700433

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2017 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved