Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Segue Institute for Learning

A public school district in Central Falls, Rhode Island, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

414
Students enrolled
31
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
88
All staff, full-time equivalent
$19,971
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 414 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,981st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 42nd of 64 in Rhode Island. Larger than 32% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $19,971 in fiscal year 2023
More than 73% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Segue Institute for Learning spent $22,721 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $19,533 in fiscal year 2010

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Segue Institute for Learning spent $22,721 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $19,533 in fiscal year 2010. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$22,721$8.1 million358
FY2023$19,971$6.1 million307
FY2022$18,385$5.1 million275
FY2021$19,681$4.6 million232
FY2020$15,415$3.6 million236
FY2019$16,305$3.8 million236
FY2018not reportednot reported238
FY2017$14,887$3.5 million238
FY2016$14,134$3.4 million238
FY2015$14,233$3.4 million240
FY2014$14,878$3.4 million230
FY2013$12,898$3.0 million236
FY2012$13,512$2.7 million201
FY2011$14,379$2.0 million140
FY2010$19,533$1.2 million60

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Segue Institute for Learning by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.1 million15.4%
State$4.7 million64.0%
Local$1.5 million20.6%
Total$7.4 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Segue Institute for Learning
SchoolStudents
Segue Inst for Learning359
Segue Institute Learning High55

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 9
NCES district ID
4400014

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved