Record · District
Segue Institute for Learning
A public school district in Central Falls, Rhode Island, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 414
- Students enrolled
- 31
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 88
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $19,971
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 414 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,981st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 42nd of 64 in Rhode Island. Larger than 32% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $19,971 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 73% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Segue Institute for Learning spent $22,721 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $19,533 in fiscal year 2010
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $22,721 | $8.1 million | 358 |
| FY2023 | $19,971 | $6.1 million | 307 |
| FY2022 | $18,385 | $5.1 million | 275 |
| FY2021 | $19,681 | $4.6 million | 232 |
| FY2020 | $15,415 | $3.6 million | 236 |
| FY2019 | $16,305 | $3.8 million | 236 |
| FY2018 | not reported | not reported | 238 |
| FY2017 | $14,887 | $3.5 million | 238 |
| FY2016 | $14,134 | $3.4 million | 238 |
| FY2015 | $14,233 | $3.4 million | 240 |
| FY2014 | $14,878 | $3.4 million | 230 |
| FY2013 | $12,898 | $3.0 million | 236 |
| FY2012 | $13,512 | $2.7 million | 201 |
| FY2011 | $14,379 | $2.0 million | 140 |
| FY2010 | $19,533 | $1.2 million | 60 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.1 million | 15.4% |
| State | $4.7 million | 64.0% |
| Local | $1.5 million | 20.6% |
| Total | $7.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Segue Inst for Learning | 359 |
| Segue Institute Learning High | 55 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 9
- NCES district ID
- 4400014
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Rhode Island — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Rhode Island — A to Z, each with its page.
- Rhode Island on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2010 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved