Record · District
Sandpoint Charter School Inc.
A public school district in Sandpoint, Idaho, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 255
- Students enrolled
- 23.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 32.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,435
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 255 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,050th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 139th of 188 in Idaho. Larger than 21% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,435 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 12% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Sandpoint Charter School Inc. spent $13,000 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,796 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $13,000 | $3.3 million | 257 |
| FY2023 | $11,435 | $3.0 million | 262 |
| FY2022 | $11,761 | $2.9 million | 243 |
| FY2021 | $9,541 | $2.8 million | 294 |
| FY2020 | $8,870 | $2.8 million | 315 |
| FY2019 | $9,376 | $3.0 million | 322 |
| FY2018 | $12,831 | $4.3 million | 337 |
| FY2017 | $12,223 | $4.5 million | 367 |
| FY2016 | $11,490 | $4.0 million | 351 |
| FY2015 | $11,796 | $3.8 million | 323 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $551,000 | 16.2% |
| State | $2.8 million | 82.4% |
| Local | $49,000 | 1.4% |
| Total | $3.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Forrest M Bird Charter School | 255 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- SANDPOINT CHARTER SCHOOL INC.
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1600165
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Idaho — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Idaho — A to Z, each with its page.
- Idaho on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2014 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved