Record · District
Salem Academy Charter
A public school district in Salem, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 480
- Students enrolled
- 43.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 79.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $25,364
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 480 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,188th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 317th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 37% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $25,364 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 87% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Salem Academy Charter spent $24,680 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,556 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $24,680 | $12.0 million | 488 |
| FY2023 | $25,364 | $12.4 million | 489 |
| FY2022 | $23,139 | $11.5 million | 495 |
| FY2021 | $18,533 | $9.2 million | 495 |
| FY2020 | $16,521 | $8.2 million | 495 |
| FY2019 | $15,652 | $7.7 million | 491 |
| FY2018 | $16,349 | $7.8 million | 475 |
| FY2017 | $15,563 | $6.9 million | 442 |
| FY2016 | $13,948 | $5.9 million | 420 |
| FY2015 | $21,453 | $8.0 million | 373 |
| FY2014 | $17,635 | $6.5 million | 370 |
| FY2013 | $11,378 | $3.9 million | 344 |
| FY2012 | $11,779 | $3.6 million | 308 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 309 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 311 |
| FY2009 | $10,556 | $3.0 million | 286 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.1 million | 8.5% |
| State | $926,000 | 7.1% |
| Local | $11.0 million | 84.4% |
| Total | $13.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Salem Academy Charter School | 480 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2500084
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved