Record · District
Roxbury Preparatory Charter
A public school district in Roxbury, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,126
- Students enrolled
- 43.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 91.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $28,597
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,126 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,902nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 228th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 61% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $28,597 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 92% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Roxbury Preparatory Charter spent $31,846 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $13,517 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $31,846 | $36.2 million | 1,138 |
| FY2023 | $28,597 | $37.0 million | 1,295 |
| FY2022 | $24,473 | $37.2 million | 1,521 |
| FY2021 | $19,184 | $30.6 million | 1,596 |
| FY2020 | $16,557 | $26.0 million | 1,568 |
| FY2019 | $16,030 | $24.3 million | 1,518 |
| FY2018 | $16,812 | $23.9 million | 1,422 |
| FY2017 | $16,436 | $21.5 million | 1,306 |
| FY2016 | $13,298 | $15.2 million | 1,144 |
| FY2015 | $25,449 | $22.5 million | 884 |
| FY2014 | $21,521 | $15.4 million | 716 |
| FY2013 | $18,078 | $10.0 million | 551 |
| FY2012 | $17,586 | $4.3 million | 244 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 257 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 246 |
| FY2009 | $13,517 | $3.1 million | 230 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $8.5 million | 19.3% |
| State | $2.3 million | 5.1% |
| Local | $33.2 million | 75.5% |
| Total | $43.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Roxbury Preparatory Charter School | 1,126 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 5 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2500063
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved