Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Rochester Prep Charter School 3

A public school district in Rochester, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

826
Students enrolled
16.9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
37
All staff, full-time equivalent
$18,015
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 826 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 8,375th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 512th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 52% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $18,015 in fiscal year 2023
More than 65% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Rochester Prep Charter School 3 spent $15,463 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $13,057 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Rochester Prep Charter School 3 spent $15,463 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $13,057 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$15,463$11.8 million766
FY2023$18,015$11.2 million619
FY2022$16,532$8.6 million523
FY2021$12,985$5.9 million455
FY2020$13,057$4.8 million369
FY2019not reportednot reported264
FY2018not reportednot reported177
FY2017not reportednot reported90

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Rochester Prep Charter School 3 by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Rochester Prep Charter School 3
SchoolStudents
Rochester Prep Charter School 3826

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
ROCHESTER PREP CHARTER SCHOOL 3
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3601153

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2017 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved