Robertson County
A public school district in Springfield, Tennessee, with 23 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 11,267
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,721
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 11,267 in 2024–25
- Ranks 774th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 14th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 95% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,721 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 14% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Robertson County spent $11,721 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,869 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,721 | $134.8 million | 11,504 |
| FY2022 | $9,085 | $130.3 million | 14,343 |
| FY2021 | $8,637 | $120.6 million | 13,960 |
| FY2020 | $8,673 | $110.0 million | 12,680 |
| FY2019 | $9,045 | $103.0 million | 11,386 |
| FY2018 | $8,567 | $97.5 million | 11,381 |
| FY2017 | $8,203 | $94.2 million | 11,486 |
| FY2016 | $7,853 | $89.6 million | 11,404 |
| FY2015 | $7,668 | $89.2 million | 11,636 |
| FY2014 | $7,847 | $89.6 million | 11,423 |
| FY2013 | $7,152 | $82.4 million | 11,517 |
| FY2012 | $7,291 | $83.5 million | 11,457 |
| FY2011 | $6,984 | $78.8 million | 11,288 |
| FY2010 | $6,874 | $77.1 million | 11,223 |
| FY2009 | $6,824 | $75.7 million | 11,089 |
| FY2008 | $6,529 | $72.5 million | 11,099 |
| FY2007 | $6,197 | $67.0 million | 10,820 |
| FY2006 | $6,032 | $63.0 million | 10,444 |
| FY2005 | $5,869 | $58.9 million | 10,043 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $24.8 million | 15.1% |
| State | $90.4 million | 55.0% |
| Local | $49.2 million | 29.9% |
| Total | $164.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
23 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703600
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved