Record · District
Readsboro School District
A public school district in Readsboro, Vermont, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 48
- Students enrolled
- 6.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 15.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $20,268
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 48 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,246th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 107th of 117 in Vermont. Larger than 3% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $20,268 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 74% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Readsboro School District spent $46,881 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,475 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $46,881 | $2.0 million | 42 |
| FY2023 | $20,268 | $831,000 | 41 |
| FY2022 | $21,959 | $1.1 million | 49 |
| FY2019 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| FY2018 | $18,767 | $1.1 million | 60 |
| FY2017 | $10,413 | $833,000 | 80 |
| FY2016 | $11,658 | $851,000 | 73 |
| FY2015 | $10,410 | $812,000 | 78 |
| FY2014 | $10,000 | $820,000 | 82 |
| FY2013 | $11,260 | $867,000 | 77 |
| FY2012 | $9,802 | $892,000 | 91 |
| FY2011 | $12,985 | $857,000 | 66 |
| FY2010 | $9,791 | $842,000 | 86 |
| FY2009 | $12,841 | $809,000 | 63 |
| FY2008 | $10,244 | $799,000 | 78 |
| FY2007 | $12,677 | $824,000 | 65 |
| FY2006 | $11,662 | $793,000 | 68 |
| FY2005 | $10,475 | $838,000 | 80 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $6,000 | 0.4% |
| State | $1.4 million | 99.2% |
| Local | $5,000 | 0.4% |
| Total | $1.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Readsboro Elementary School | 38 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- Supervisory union
- 049
- NCES district ID
- 5006780
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Vermont — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Vermont — A to Z, each with its page.
- Vermont on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved