Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Quantum STEAM Academy Charter

A public school district in Saint Paul, Minnesota, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

200
Students enrolled
14.3
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
31.3
All staff, full-time equivalent
$15,523
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 200 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 14,879th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 418th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 16% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $15,523 in fiscal year 2023
More than 49% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Quantum STEAM Academy Charter spent $15,394 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $13,418 in fiscal year 2021

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Quantum STEAM Academy Charter spent $15,394 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $13,418 in fiscal year 2021. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$15,394$2.9 million188
FY2023$15,523$2.4 million155
FY2022$15,436$1.7 million110
FY2021$13,418$899,00067
FY2020not reported$56,000not reported
FY2019not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Quantum STEAM Academy Charter by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$533,00018.3%
State$2.3 million79.5%
Local$65,0002.2%
Total$2.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Quantum STEAM Academy Charter
SchoolStudents
Quantum STEAM Academy Elementary128
Quantum STEAM Academy Middle School72

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
2700451

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2019 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved