Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Princeton Charter School

A public school district in Princeton, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

423
Students enrolled
40
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
55.2
All staff, full-time equivalent
$21,085
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 423 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,860th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 486th of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 33% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $21,085 in fiscal year 2023
More than 77% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Princeton Charter School spent $22,184 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,450 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Princeton Charter School spent $22,184 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,450 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$22,184$9.4 million424
FY2023$21,085$8.9 million424
FY2022$21,007$8.9 million422
FY2021$18,634$7.9 million424
FY2020$17,629$7.5 million423
FY2019$17,447$7.4 million423
FY2018$17,533$7.0 million400
FY2017$17,914$6.2 million348
FY2016$17,357$6.0 million347
FY2015$17,776$6.2 million348
FY2014$16,566$5.7 million343
FY2013$16,106$5.5 million339
FY2012$15,198$5.2 million343
FY2011not reported$4.9 millionnot reported
FY2010$13,276$4.6 million344
FY2009$14,913$4.8 million320
FY2008$13,647$4.0 million295
FY2007$13,755$4.0 million290
FY2006$11,652$3.3 million287
FY2005$10,450$2.9 million280

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Princeton Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$275,0002.8%
State$1.8 million18.9%
Local$7.6 million78.3%
Total$9.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Princeton Charter School
SchoolStudents
Princeton Charter School423

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3400043

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved