Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Pride Academy Charter School District

A public school district in East Orange, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

300
Students enrolled
18.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
43.7
All staff, full-time equivalent
$21,391
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 300 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 13,402nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 553rd of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 24% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $21,391 in fiscal year 2023
More than 78% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Pride Academy Charter School District spent $23,077 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,116 in fiscal year 2009

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Pride Academy Charter School District spent $23,077 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,116 in fiscal year 2009. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$23,077$6.9 million297
FY2023$21,391$6.4 million299
FY2022$21,120$6.3 million299
FY2021$18,753$5.6 million300
FY2020$18,353$5.2 million286
FY2019$18,715$5.4 million288
FY2018$17,951$5.2 million287
FY2017$17,969$5.2 million288
FY2016$17,448$5.0 million288
FY2015$19,140$5.1 million264
FY2014$18,814$5.0 million264
FY2013$18,053$4.8 million265
FY2012$17,454$4.2 million240
FY2011not reported$3.7 millionnot reported
FY2010$13,950$3.3 million240
FY2009$11,116$2.5 million225

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Pride Academy Charter School District by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$643,0009.0%
State$1.2 million16.3%
Local$5.4 million74.8%
Total$7.2 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Pride Academy Charter School District
SchoolStudents
Pride Academy Charter School300

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 5 to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3400719

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved