Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Peru Community Schools

A public school district in Peru, Indiana, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,830
Students enrolled
111
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
219.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$12,570
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,830 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 4,872nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 143rd of 426 in Indiana. Larger than 72% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $12,570 in fiscal year 2023
More than 21% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Peru Community Schools spent $13,040 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,883 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Peru Community Schools spent $13,040 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,883 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$13,040$24.0 million1,840
FY2023$12,570$23.3 million1,856
FY2022$11,799$23.4 million1,982
FY2021$10,401$20.3 million1,952
FY2020$9,294$19.1 million2,055
FY2019$9,159$19.1 million2,082
FY2018$9,450$19.7 million2,083
FY2017$9,126$19.8 million2,172
FY2016$8,934$19.7 million2,200
FY2015$8,550$18.8 million2,203
FY2014$8,579$18.6 million2,169
FY2013$8,547$18.2 million2,133
FY2012$8,758$19.4 million2,219
FY2011$7,778$17.8 million2,293
FY2010$8,704$20.1 million2,306
FY2009$8,505$19.8 million2,323
FY2008$7,754$18.3 million2,360
FY2007$8,100$18.6 million2,300
FY2006$7,839$18.0 million2,290
FY2005$7,883$18.5 million2,349

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Peru Community Schools by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$4.3 million15.4%
State$18.5 million66.4%
Local$5.1 million18.2%
Total$27.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

3 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Peru Community Schools
SchoolStudents
Blair Pointe Upper Elementary574
Elmwood Primary Learning Center442
Peru Jr/Sr High School814

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
1808850

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved