Record · District
Park River Area 8
A public school district in Park River, North Dakota, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 471
- Students enrolled
- 45.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 80.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,522
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 471 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,304th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 38th of 168 in North Dakota. Larger than 36% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,522 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 12% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Park River Area 8 spent $12,372 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,323 in fiscal year 2014
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $12,372 | $5.9 million | 476 |
| FY2023 | $11,522 | $5.6 million | 485 |
| FY2022 | $11,221 | $5.3 million | 475 |
| FY2021 | $10,985 | $5.0 million | 455 |
| FY2020 | $10,608 | $4.8 million | 449 |
| FY2019 | $10,548 | $4.7 million | 445 |
| FY2018 | $10,543 | $4.7 million | 444 |
| FY2017 | $10,820 | $4.8 million | 444 |
| FY2016 | $11,040 | $4.6 million | 421 |
| FY2015 | $11,039 | $4.8 million | 436 |
| FY2014 | $10,323 | $4.4 million | 427 |
| FY2013 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.0 million | 13.0% |
| State | $4.3 million | 55.0% |
| Local | $2.5 million | 32.0% |
| Total | $7.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Park River Area Elementary School | 275 |
| Park River Area High School | 195 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- PARK RIVER AREA 8
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3800401
Elsewhere
- Public schools in North Dakota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in North Dakota — A to Z, each with its page.
- North Dakota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2013 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2013 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2013 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved