Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Paramount Englewood

A public school district in Indianapolis, Indiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

270
Students enrolled
15
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
30.4
All staff, full-time equivalent
$13,408
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 270 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 13,827th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 367th of 426 in Indiana. Larger than 22% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $13,408 in fiscal year 2023
More than 29% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Paramount Englewood spent $13,592 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $15,636 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Paramount Englewood spent $13,592 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $15,636 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$13,592$3.1 million228
FY2023$13,408$3.1 million233
FY2022$13,039$2.7 million207
FY2021$13,053$2.4 million187
FY2020$15,636$1.7 million107
FY2019not reported$147,000not reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Paramount Englewood by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.1 million28.5%
State$2.7 million71.2%
Local$11,0000.3%
Total$3.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Paramount Englewood
SchoolStudents
Paramount Englewood270

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 5 to Grade 8
NCES district ID
1800208

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2019 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved