Record · District
Otis Public Schools
A public school district in Otis, Maine, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 70
- Students enrolled
- 7.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 18.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $20,194
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 70 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,936th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 176th of 203 in Maine. Larger than 4% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $20,194 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 74% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Otis Public Schools spent $22,838 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,260 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $22,838 | $1.8 million | 80 |
| FY2023 | $20,194 | $1.9 million | 93 |
| FY2022 | $16,790 | $1.7 million | 100 |
| FY2021 | not reported | $1.6 million | not reported |
| FY2020 | not reported | $1.4 million | not reported |
| FY2019 | not reported | $1.4 million | not reported |
| FY2018 | not reported | $1.4 million | not reported |
| FY2017 | not reported | $1.3 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $1.3 million | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | $1.3 million | not reported |
| FY2014 | not reported | $1.1 million | not reported |
| FY2013 | not reported | $908,000 | not reported |
| FY2012 | $12,864 | $849,000 | 66 |
| FY2011 | $3,246 | $198,000 | 61 |
| FY2010 | $1,667 | $110,000 | 66 |
| FY2009 | $9,545 | $630,000 | 66 |
| FY2008 | $8,959 | $654,000 | 73 |
| FY2007 | $5,876 | $664,000 | 113 |
| FY2006 | $6,028 | $645,000 | 107 |
| FY2005 | $6,260 | $626,000 | 100 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $117,000 | 5.5% |
| State | $279,000 | 13.2% |
| Local | $1.7 million | 81.3% |
| Total | $2.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Beech Hill School | 70 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2309390
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Maine — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Maine — A to Z, each with its page.
- Maine on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved