Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy

A public school district in Midwest City, Oklahoma, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

3,613
Students enrolled
102
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
110.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$8,195
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 3,613 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 2,706th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 32nd of 542 in Oklahoma. Larger than 84% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $8,195 in fiscal year 2023
More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy spent $8,510 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $4,579 in fiscal year 2015

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy spent $8,510 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $4,579 in fiscal year 2015. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$8,510$29.3 million3,446
FY2023$8,195$26.7 million3,259
FY2022$7,385$23.3 million3,157
FY2021$5,860$23.5 million4,011
FY2020$6,501$17.4 million2,669
FY2019$6,166$15.7 million2,554
FY2018$5,192$11.6 million2,234
FY2017$4,980$12.1 million2,429
FY2016$5,088$12.2 million2,400
FY2015$4,579$11.5 million2,518
FY2014not reportednot reported2,818

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$5.7 million21.2%
State$21.0 million78.6%
Local$45,0000.2%
Total$26.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

3 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy
SchoolStudents
Okla Virtual Charter Academy Es1,428
Okla Virtual Charter Academy High School1,229
Okla Virtual Charter Academy MS956

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
OKLAHOMA VIRTUAL CHARTER ACADEMY
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4000778

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved