Record · District
North Dickinson County Schools
A public school district in Felch, Michigan, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 250
- Students enrolled
- 16.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 33.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- Missing from the state’s report
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 250 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,130th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 720th of 880 in Michigan. Larger than 20% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Spending and revenue
North Dickinson County Schools spent $12,966 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,921 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $12,966 | $3.4 million | 264 |
| FY2023 | not reported | not reported | 260 |
| FY2022 | $11,988 | $3.1 million | 259 |
| FY2021 | $11,686 | $2.8 million | 242 |
| FY2020 | $10,718 | $2.7 million | 255 |
| FY2019 | $10,892 | $2.7 million | 250 |
| FY2018 | $10,853 | $2.7 million | 252 |
| FY2017 | $9,593 | $2.7 million | 280 |
| FY2016 | $9,764 | $2.7 million | 276 |
| FY2015 | $9,488 | $2.7 million | 283 |
| FY2014 | $9,128 | $2.7 million | 296 |
| FY2013 | $8,827 | $2.6 million | 300 |
| FY2012 | $9,454 | $2.9 million | 304 |
| FY2011 | $9,568 | $3.0 million | 317 |
| FY2010 | $9,167 | $3.0 million | 330 |
| FY2009 | $9,518 | $3.2 million | 336 |
| FY2008 | $8,322 | $3.2 million | 382 |
| FY2007 | $8,277 | $3.2 million | 390 |
| FY2006 | $8,305 | $3.2 million | 387 |
| FY2005 | $7,921 | $3.1 million | 391 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | Missing from the state’s report | |
| State | Missing from the state’s report | |
| Local | Missing from the state’s report | |
| Total | Missing from the state’s report |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| North Dickinson School | 250 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2630480
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Michigan — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Michigan — A to Z, each with its page.
- Michigan on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved