Record · District
North Colonie CSD
A public school district in Latham, New York, with 8 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 6,159
- Students enrolled
- 510.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 1,083.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $20,470
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 6,159 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,527th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 46th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 91% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $20,470 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 75% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
North Colonie CSD spent $21,609 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,109 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $21,609 | $132.0 million | 6,109 |
| FY2023 | $20,470 | $123.5 million | 6,032 |
| FY2022 | $19,729 | $118.7 million | 6,015 |
| FY2021 | $18,248 | $108.0 million | 5,920 |
| FY2020 | $17,937 | $105.8 million | 5,901 |
| FY2019 | $18,093 | $105.7 million | 5,844 |
| FY2018 | $16,532 | $94.2 million | 5,701 |
| FY2017 | $17,344 | $96.5 million | 5,562 |
| FY2016 | $17,182 | $94.7 million | 5,513 |
| FY2015 | $17,738 | $95.5 million | 5,383 |
| FY2014 | $17,192 | $92.0 million | 5,354 |
| FY2013 | $16,096 | $87.4 million | 5,429 |
| FY2012 | not reported | $85.7 million | not reported |
| FY2011 | not reported | $83.9 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $14,499 | $80.1 million | 5,527 |
| FY2008 | $12,950 | $73.1 million | 5,646 |
| FY2007 | $12,372 | $69.5 million | 5,616 |
| FY2006 | $11,646 | $65.9 million | 5,661 |
| FY2005 | $11,109 | $62.0 million | 5,585 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $7.9 million | 5.4% |
| State | $41.9 million | 28.9% |
| Local | $94.9 million | 65.6% |
| Total | $144.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
8 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Blue Creek School | 450 |
| Boght Hills School | 576 |
| Forts Ferry School | 423 |
| Latham Ridge School | 433 |
| Loudonville School | 270 |
| Shaker High School | 2,138 |
| Shaker Middle School | 1,486 |
| Southgate School | 369 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- NORTH COLONIE CSD
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3621000
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New York — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New York — A to Z, each with its page.
- New York on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved