Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

New Ventures Charter School

A public school district in Staten Island, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

134
Students enrolled
0
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$29,323
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 134 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 15,962nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 990th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 10% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $29,323 in fiscal year 2023
More than 93% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

New Ventures Charter School spent $24,364 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $22,694 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

New Ventures Charter School spent $24,364 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $22,694 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$24,364$3.5 million143
FY2023$29,323$4.5 million155
FY2022$25,980$4.0 million153
FY2021$23,827$3.3 million139
FY2020$22,694$3.3 million147
FY2019not reportednot reported117
FY2018not reportednot reported118
FY2017not reportednot reported82
FY2016not reportednot reported49

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to New Ventures Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in New Ventures Charter School
SchoolStudents
New Ventures Charter School134

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
NEW VENTURES CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3601130

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved