Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

New Roots Charter School

A public school district in Ithaca, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

98
Students enrolled
13.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
20.4
All staff, full-time equivalent
$21,462
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 98 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 16,520th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,006th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 7% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $21,462 in fiscal year 2023
More than 78% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

New Roots Charter School spent $23,130 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,945 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

New Roots Charter School spent $23,130 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,945 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$23,130$2.5 million108
FY2023$21,462$2.3 million106
FY2022$17,008$2.2 million127
FY2021$16,318$1.8 million110
FY2020$17,945$2.0 million109
FY2019not reportednot reported123
FY2018not reportednot reported142
FY2017not reportednot reported138
FY2016not reportednot reported137
FY2015not reportednot reported155
FY2014not reportednot reported150
FY2013not reportednot reported192
FY2012not reportednot reported171
FY2011not reportednot reported115
FY2010not reportednot reported102

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to New Roots Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in New Roots Charter School
SchoolStudents
New Roots Charter School98

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
NEW ROOTS CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3600990

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved