Record · District
New Millennium Academy
A public school district in Brooklyn Center, Minnesota, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 845
- Students enrolled
- 54.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 115.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $15,462
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 845 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,265th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 201st of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 53% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $15,462 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 48% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
New Millennium Academy spent $14,962 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,823 in fiscal year 2006
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $14,962 | $12.7 million | 851 |
| FY2023 | $15,462 | $12.6 million | 818 |
| FY2022 | $16,044 | $12.7 million | 792 |
| FY2021 | $13,177 | $10.4 million | 789 |
| FY2020 | $12,027 | $9.4 million | 778 |
| FY2019 | $13,148 | $9.0 million | 688 |
| FY2018 | $12,371 | $9.1 million | 733 |
| FY2017 | $11,573 | $7.6 million | 654 |
| FY2016 | $11,866 | $6.5 million | 552 |
| FY2015 | $12,694 | $6.1 million | 483 |
| FY2014 | $12,639 | $5.5 million | 435 |
| FY2013 | $11,234 | $5.1 million | 458 |
| FY2012 | $10,781 | $4.9 million | 453 |
| FY2011 | $10,547 | $4.0 million | 382 |
| FY2010 | $9,673 | $3.4 million | 352 |
| FY2009 | $10,279 | $3.4 million | 330 |
| FY2008 | $8,691 | $3.3 million | 376 |
| FY2007 | $8,017 | $2.4 million | 302 |
| FY2006 | $9,823 | $1.8 million | 186 |
| FY2005 | not reported | $91,000 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.9 million | 20.8% |
| State | $10.7 million | 75.8% |
| Local | $474,000 | 3.4% |
| Total | $14.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| New Millennium Academy Charter | 845 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2700253
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved