Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

New Dawn Charter High School

A public school district in Brooklyn, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

223
Students enrolled
16
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
43
All staff, full-time equivalent
$28,395
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 223 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 14,515th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 934th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 18% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $28,395 in fiscal year 2023
More than 92% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

New Dawn Charter High School spent $23,887 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $23,427 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

New Dawn Charter High School spent $23,887 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $23,427 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$23,887$5.1 million212
FY2023$28,395$6.6 million233
FY2022$27,303$6.6 million241
FY2021$24,469$6.3 million256
FY2020$23,427$5.9 million253
FY2019not reportednot reported217
FY2018not reportednot reported263
FY2017not reportednot reported321
FY2016not reportednot reported292
FY2015not reportednot reported280
FY2014not reportednot reported215
FY2013not reportednot reported156

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to New Dawn Charter High School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in New Dawn Charter High School
SchoolStudents
New Dawn Charter High School223

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
NEW DAWN CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3601061

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2013 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved