Record · District
NERSBA Early College
A public school district in Jamesville, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 140
- Students enrolled
- Missing from the state’s report
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Suppressed by NCES
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $14,569
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 140 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,860th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 315th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 10% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $14,569 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 40% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
NERSBA Early College spent $14,903 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,288 in fiscal year 2013
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $14,903 | $1.8 million | 124 |
| FY2023 | $14,569 | $1.8 million | 123 |
| FY2022 | $13,434 | $2.0 million | 152 |
| FY2021 | $10,105 | $1.8 million | 181 |
| FY2020 | $9,191 | $1.8 million | 194 |
| FY2019 | $9,950 | $2.2 million | 220 |
| FY2018 | $8,823 | $2.0 million | 232 |
| FY2017 | $8,741 | $2.1 million | 243 |
| FY2016 | $9,010 | $1.9 million | 209 |
| FY2015 | $8,915 | $1.5 million | 165 |
| FY2014 | $7,946 | $890,000 | 112 |
| FY2013 | $11,288 | $666,000 | 59 |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $668,000 | 27.7% |
| State | $1.5 million | 63.3% |
| Local | $215,000 | 8.9% |
| Total | $2.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| NERSBA Early College | 140 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Other local education agency
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 13
- NCES district ID
- 3700321
Elsewhere
- Public schools in North Carolina — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in North Carolina — A to Z, each with its page.
- North Carolina on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2012 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved