Record · District
Near West Intergenerational School
A public school district in Cleveland, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 215
- Students enrolled
- 12
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 26
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $15,467
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 215 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,657th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 816th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 17% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $15,467 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 48% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Near West Intergenerational School spent $14,962 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $22,284 in fiscal year 2012
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $14,962 | $3.2 million | 213 |
| FY2023 | $15,467 | $3.3 million | 212 |
| FY2022 | $12,204 | $2.7 million | 221 |
| FY2021 | $10,700 | $2.6 million | 247 |
| FY2020 | $10,091 | $2.7 million | 263 |
| FY2019 | $9,992 | $2.5 million | 253 |
| FY2018 | $10,890 | $2.6 million | 236 |
| FY2017 | $9,847 | $2.1 million | 216 |
| FY2016 | $10,613 | $2.1 million | 194 |
| FY2015 | $11,255 | $1.8 million | 157 |
| FY2014 | $10,269 | $1.4 million | 134 |
| FY2013 | $10,606 | $1.2 million | 109 |
| FY2012 | $22,284 | $1.5 million | 67 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.3 million | 31.2% |
| State | $2.3 million | 55.5% |
| Local | $542,000 | 13.3% |
| Total | $4.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Near West Intergenerational School | 215 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3901405
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2011 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved