Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Mountain View Montessori

A public school district in Washington, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

210
Students enrolled
15
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
33.4
All staff, full-time equivalent
$10,189
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 210 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 14,725th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 146th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 17% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $10,189 in fiscal year 2023
More than 5% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Mountain View Montessori spent $10,211 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,092 in fiscal year 2015

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Mountain View Montessori spent $10,211 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,092 in fiscal year 2015. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$10,211$2.4 million232
FY2023$10,189$2.3 million227
FY2022$10,246$2.4 million236
FY2021$10,518$2.1 million195
FY2020$8,408$2.3 million277
FY2019$7,198$2.4 million333
FY2018$5,044$2.1 million409
FY2017$4,316$1.8 million424
FY2016$5,195$2.2 million421
FY2015$7,092$2.9 million413
FY2014not reported$310,000not reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Mountain View Montessori by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$440,00015.1%
State$2.4 million81.7%
Local$93,0003.2%
Total$2.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Mountain View Montessori
SchoolStudents
Mountain View Montessori210

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 7
NCES district ID
4900169

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved