Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · District

Mountain Sunrise Academy

A public school district in Saratoga Springs, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

493
Students enrolled
20.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
53.4
All staff, full-time equivalent
$6,544
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 493 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,064th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 97th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 37% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $6,544 in fiscal year 2023
More than 52 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Mountain Sunrise Academy spent $7,382 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,895 in fiscal year 2021

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Mountain Sunrise Academy spent $7,382 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,895 in fiscal year 2021. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$7,382$3.5 million474
FY2023$6,544$3.3 million507
FY2022$6,817$2.9 million426
FY2021$6,895$2.6 million382
FY2020not reported$155,000not reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Mountain Sunrise Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$149,0003.3%
State$4.3 million94.7%
Local$92,0002.0%
Total$4.6 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Mountain Sunrise Academy
SchoolStudents
Mountain Sunrise Academy493

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
4900203

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2020 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved