Record · District
Monticello Academy
A public school district in West Valley City, Utah, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,131
- Students enrolled
- 60.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 105.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,325
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,131 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,885th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 50th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 61% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,325 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 2% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Monticello Academy spent $10,041 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $4,013 in fiscal year 2007
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $10,041 | $11.2 million | 1,111 |
| FY2023 | $9,325 | $10.1 million | 1,080 |
| FY2022 | $8,922 | $8.5 million | 954 |
| FY2021 | $8,058 | $6.9 million | 856 |
| FY2020 | $7,068 | $4.7 million | 662 |
| FY2019 | $7,471 | $5.1 million | 684 |
| FY2018 | $5,537 | $4.3 million | 769 |
| FY2017 | $5,239 | $4.0 million | 763 |
| FY2016 | $5,397 | $4.0 million | 744 |
| FY2015 | $4,932 | $3.7 million | 754 |
| FY2014 | $5,391 | $4.0 million | 749 |
| FY2013 | $4,877 | $3.7 million | 751 |
| FY2012 | $4,942 | $3.7 million | 740 |
| FY2011 | $4,648 | $3.5 million | 755 |
| FY2010 | $4,755 | $3.6 million | 754 |
| FY2009 | $5,154 | $3.9 million | 753 |
| FY2008 | $4,981 | $3.4 million | 674 |
| FY2007 | $4,013 | $2.8 million | 710 |
| FY2006 | not reported | $13,000 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.4 million | 12.0% |
| State | $9.9 million | 85.4% |
| Local | $297,000 | 2.6% |
| Total | $11.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Monticello Academy | 689 |
| Monticello Academy West Point | 442 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 4900049
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2006 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2006 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2006 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved